loulou703
which one is correct? Rule #1: Give others the benefit of the doubt. Maybe the person who made that outrageous generalization isn't really insensitive. Maybe this person has had a painful experience that made him or her overreact. When instead of downsizing in order to make significant reductions in expenses, it was suggested that all emloyees take a cut in salary, Susan objected vociferously. She argued that highly productive workers should not have to make a sacrifice so less productive workers’ jobs could be saved. When pressed to determine why she was so adament, we learned that in her previous job, she had accepted a similar solution to cost-cutting, but less than a year later, she and others were terminated anyway. Only by assuring that our company was financially sound enough to avoid this could persuade Susan to change her mind.】 does "Give others the benefit of the doubt. "= "give others the freedom to doubt?" or ="let others gain benefit from their doubts?"
Aug 15, 2014 10:36 AM
Answers · 13
这是个固定词组: give sb. the benefit of the doubt, 假定某人是无辜的/说了实话/没有恶意。 根据上下文看,你的两个解释确实都不对吧? 不过我也是学习者,还是坐等老外正解吧。
August 15, 2014
typo: the example is NOT a good one!
August 15, 2014
The writer of Rule 1 is advising you to give people the benefit of the doubt. He is saying: don't assume that Susan is a cold and unkind person who does not care about other colleagues being laid off; she is affected by her previous bad experience and so she is really just protecting all the good workers. The passage is not well written and the example is now a good one. Pick something else to read.
August 15, 2014
It really means "don't rush into judgement of others - explore their fears and experiences to understand their reasons for taking a position on something" - that is - find out why they might be having doubts.
August 15, 2014
"Giving others the benefit of the doubt" means to not judge others too harshly, but consider the possible reasons for their words.
August 15, 2014
