Iris
How can I make this sentence sound natural? For having fun and to remember happy moments of my life I keep photos in the album.
Aug 15, 2014 4:29 PM
Answers · 9
I keep a photo album because it's fun and to remember the happy moments in my life.
August 15, 2014
I think it should be I keep many photos in the album so that I could remember happy moments and have fun.
August 15, 2014
The indefinite article would be used in this case if, for example, you were telling someone about a photo album you had at home. If you were showing someone the album, or if you had previously been speaking about it, then you would probably use the definite article. Hope that helps :)
August 15, 2014
Thank you,Nicole. Why did you put the indefinite article before "album"?
August 15, 2014
I keep photos in an album to have fun and remember happy moments.
August 15, 2014
