Dmitriy
Use of the verb TAKE Why verb 'TAKE' is used in these two sentences in different sense? 1) I take some books from the closet. 2) She took me into all the rooms of Thornfield Hall. In any other cases I can use the verb 'TAKE'? Thank you !
Aug 15, 2014 4:51 PM
Answers · 2
Well, when you say "I take some books" it means you grab with your hands. It's more possesive. But, when you say "She took me" (or "she takes me" in present, whatever) it means she escort to somewhere. Like a company.
August 15, 2014
Great question! You can say... I have already taken my medicine. "take" or "takes" is the present tense "took" is the past tense "have taken" is the present perfect tense. Check out this webpage on verb tenses... http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/take.html I would love to help you to improve your English. Thank you, Shawn
August 15, 2014
