Shabnam
USA Labour Force Employment Could you please let me know what is the meaning of: "USA Labour Force Employment" Thanks so much
Aug 16, 2014 8:24 AM
Answers · 5
An American will have to tell you the correct n meaning, but I would think it is a US government agency dealing either with employment services or with the unemployed.
August 16, 2014
"Labour" is the British/Australian spelling for "labor". The following definitions are from the U.S. government Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) http://www.bls.gov/cps/lfcharacteristics.htm#laborforce The labor force is the sum of employed and unemployed persons. http://www.bls.gov/cps/lfcharacteristics.htm#nlf Persons who are neither employed nor unemployed are not in the labor force. This category includes retired persons, students, those taking care of children or other family members, and others who are neither working nor seeking work. http://www.bls.gov/cps/lfcharacteristics.htm#emp Employed persons consist of: persons who did any work for pay or profit during the survey reference week; persons who did at least 15 hours of unpaid work in a family-operated enterprise; and persons who were temporarily absent from their regular jobs because of illness, vacation, bad weather, industrial dispute, or various personal reasons. http://www.bls.gov/cps/lfcharacteristics.htm#unemp Persons are classified as unemployed if they do not have a job, have actively looked for work in the prior 4 weeks, and are currently available for work. Persons who were not working and were waiting to be recalled to a job from which they had been temporarily laid off are also included as unemployed.
August 16, 2014
