Tim
Confusing prefix "zu" "Hast du mir weiter nichts zu sagen? Kommst du nur immer anZUklagen? Ist auf der Erde ewig dir nichts recht?" ~Goethe "Faust" "Anklagen" means "to accuse", right? But what did Goethe want to say using the prefix "zu"? Help me, please! Thank you very much in advance! P.S. Or "anzuklagen" is a word "klagen" with two prefixes "an" and "zu"? If so, what does that means?"Anklagen" bedeutet "to accuse" auf Englisch, recht? Aber was wollte Goethe sagen verwendend das Präfix "zu"? Helft mir, bitte! Sehr danke im voraus! P.S. Oder "anzuklagen" ist das Wort "klagen" mit zwei Präfixe "an" und "zu"? Wenn so, was bedeutet das?
Aug 16, 2014 12:28 PM
Answers · 3
The construction ist "kommen, etwas zu tun". I'm not sure if it is older German or poetical licence; modern German would use "kommen, um etwas zu tun". "Anklagen" is a divisible verb (trennbares Verb), so the infinitive "zu" is put between those parts, in the same way as the participle prefix "ge-" (angeklagt).
August 16, 2014
