Esteban
Avec? Are there different verbs for "to have (possess) something" and "to have to do something?
Aug 16, 2014 6:08 PM
Answers · 3
There is also the verb "devoir" + verb in the infinitive form. Ex : je dois terminer ce projet. (I have to finish this project). "Devoir" = must. It's a regular verb so you need to conjugate it like a normal verb. "Falloir" (mentioned above) il also a verb but it's only conjugated in the 3rd person singular "il faut que..." = it is needed that... Ps "I need to do... ", "I have to do..." and "I must do..." are not as clean cut in French. They are almost interchangeable.
August 17, 2014
Yes they are different. to have = "avoir" to have to do = phrase "Il faut..." P.S. I'm not a native french speaker but I'm learning. Good luck you!
August 16, 2014
des exemples pour complémenter la réponse d'Alina; J'ai trois pommes dans mon frigo. I have three apples in my fridge. Il faut tout manger avant dix-huit heures. (you/we) have to eat everything before 6pm.
August 16, 2014
