Dima
I would like to ask about the rules of using: preposition __a__ in spanish. Por ejemplo: por esto he empezado __a__ aprender español la buena noticia es que encatre encontré __a__ los chicos aquí puedes buscar __a__ alguien Is there a list of verbs which need this preposition? Does it have some translation - so i could guess the cases when it should be used.
Aug 16, 2014 8:49 PM
Answers · 3
Setenta, Some verbs are followed by 'a' and then an infinitive. And then there's the "personal a" that you see in your 3rd example. Here's a couple of links to read about both issues: (I think the formatting will get all messed up by this messaging program so I've put each link in between HTML tags so they're easier to distinguish & on the off chance that the software recognizes them) [URL]http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/vrbsprep.htm[/URL] [URL]http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm[/URL]
August 16, 2014
Hello! The preposition 'A' has different uses: - Expresses direction, after a verb of movement: Ir 'a' la calle. - It comes before a direct object, when we talk about a person, about a known or specific animal: He visto 'a' mi padre. - Expresses distance: Madrid esta 'a' 200km - Expresses exact time: Nos encontramos 'a' las 10hs. - Expresses a specific place using another one as reference: Juan esta 'a' la derecha del arbol. -Expresses the prince of a unity (of whatever we are asking for): La pizza esta 'a' 10$ cada una. - To indicate the way, or the transport method: El collar esta hecho 'a' mano. Voy 'a' pie al colegio. - Imaginary location: Nos sentamos 'al' sol. - A + infinitive (express an order): 'A' callar! - Expresses how a food is prepared: Pulpo 'a' la gallega. Pescado 'al' horno - In some expressions: Estar 'a' la vista. Montar 'a' caballo. Hablar 'a' los gritos. That's it :) Greetings! REF.: I'm a Certified Spanish Teacher.
August 22, 2014
