徐凯 Shu Ki
what are the differences between the two prefix ,pre- and ante-? the more simple the more nice,I can't understand many words。ante- prefix (in nouns,adjectives and verbs)before;in front of I am confused.算了,英语真心不行,想追问不知道如何追问。
Aug 17, 2014 11:58 AM
Answers · 18
Ante- and pre- BOTH mean before/prior/earlier. Pre- is the commonest prefix (pre-fix!), but ante- forms the start of many interesting words. Ante-room (a room or chamber before you get to the main room, often found in palaces and tombs), antediluvian (before the flood!), and words such as anterior/posterior have that ante/post start... though they are not really prefixes here. There's a common saying "to up the ante." The ante is the money to put down in advance in a bet. In a high stakes poker game, or in a risky situation, you can... up the ante! (bet more, or increase the risk/danger/stake) So 'ante' has a lot of meanings associated with before/at the front/in advance. However it is not always a prefix exactly. It is simply part of the word. And there are some words that start ante... that have nothing to do with being before/first/earlier. How about ... anteater! This is not an ante-ater... it's an ant-eater. It eats ants.
August 17, 2014
Pre = before Ante = after For example: Prenatal - before the baby is born Antenatal - after the baby is born
August 17, 2014
They both mean before. Pre- is more commonly used. Prenatal and antenatal mean the same thing. Antenatal is more commonly used in British English, prenatal in American English. normally the prefixes are not interchangeable.
August 17, 2014
My main answer is for more advanced students. For you, here, I have a simple answer. They are the same. Pre- is more common. Simple!
August 17, 2014
