Rachel Boyce
Professional Teacher
To eat AND to be? есть - to eat, to be Is this right?And.. быть - to be, have ?
Aug 17, 2014 12:30 PM
Answers · 12
есть is the verb "to eat", есть being the infinitive. быть is the verb "to be", with есть being the present tense form of the verb, which can roughly be translated are "there is". It is somewhat of a special case as usually only the past and present tenses are used with this verb.
August 17, 2014
есть = TO eat, есть = am, are, is etc. (But _usually_ есть translates 'have': 'I have a...'='у меня есть... ' or 'there is/are' ) быть = to be
August 17, 2014
* it sounds :)
August 17, 2014
Он есть мужчина - it's sounds like foreigner is trying to speak Russian.
August 17, 2014
Он есть мужчина means he is a man; он ест мужчину means he eats a man. =)
August 17, 2014
