Alex
The names of languages I've been wondering for a while, how do you write - "English" or "english"? Capital "E" or small "e"? And is there any strict rule at all?)
Aug 17, 2014 3:32 PM
Answers · 6
'English' always has a capital letter because it's a proper noun. The adjective forms of proper nouns are also treated as proper nouns in this regard, so 'English' still has a capital letter even when it's an adjective.
August 17, 2014
Whenever there's a name of a language, we capitalize the first letter. For example, English, Hindi, Spanish, Odia, Tamil, etc. have you got it ? :)
August 17, 2014
A language always has a capital letter - perhaps because we generally derive languages from place-names and cultures. The capital-letter rule covers invented languages such as Esperanto and Volapük, and also fiction-based languages like Klingon, Dothraki and Navi'i. If you see "english" with a small "e", then it's a mistake. Simple as that. :)
August 18, 2014
