Hoon.
Does this make sense? Can you help me with this poem? "蓬萊山 方丈山 瀛洲三山 比三山 紅縷閣 婥妁仙子 綠髮額子 錦繡帳裏 珠簾半捲 ( . . .) 綠楊綠竹 栽亭畔 綠楊綠竹 栽亭畔" The above is quote from second stanza of old Korean poem, named <翰林別曲> from Goryeo dynasty, in 13th century. In the last line "綠楊綠竹 栽亭畔 綠楊綠竹 栽亭畔" I don't understand "栽亭畔", especially because of "栽",Sorry for the mix-up. *second >seventh
Aug 17, 2014 5:23 PM
Answers · 2
“綠楊綠竹 栽亭畔” I don't know about this poem. But according to my understanding: 綠楊 = green willow tree 綠竹 = green bamboo 栽 = to plant (Verb.) 亭 = summerhouse 畔 = near, beside So the whole sentence is: Green willow trees and green bamboos are planning near the summerhouse. or There are green willow trees and green bamboos planning near the summerhouse. "栽" is a verb. It means "栽植", which is "to plant" in English. Hope these help. =)
August 18, 2014
