Noor
Date in russian language Пушкин родился шестого июня тысяча семьсот девяносто девятого года. I read this sentence but I wanna to know why we say Года and we don't say Лет as the number 9 take after it (Родительный падеж plural) ?
Aug 17, 2014 7:35 PM
Answers · 8
The word "год" is used when we talk about the year as the date just in your sentence for example. The word "лет" is used when we talk about the years as a period of time or age. For example: Это был тот год, когдая познакомилась с Марией. There is means a particular year. Прошло 8 лет с тех пор как я уехала из города. Я много лет не видела море. Мне было 6 лет, когда я впервые оседлал пони. But here too there are complicated. We're talking about the age of using the word "лет" only when the numbers ending on 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. When the number ends on 1, 2, 3, 4, we say "года." For example: Серёже 3 года, Саше 7 лет, их маме 32 года, их папе 36 лет, их дедушке 61 год, а их бабушке 60 лет.
August 17, 2014
Задайте вопрос: (Когда) В каком году родился Пушкин? Ответ: Пушкин родился в тысяча семьсот девяносто девятом году. Пушкин родился шестого июня Вопрос: Родился шестого июня какого года? Ответ: Шестого июня тысяча семьсот девяносто девятого года. Можно спросить: Сколько лет было Пушкину в 1808 году? Ответ: Пушкину было 9 лет. ------------------------------------------ Объяснить трудно( Попробуйте разобраться, задавая вопросы к предложениям.
August 18, 2014
When we speak about dates we use the word "год". For example 2014, 1950, 2009 will always be "год"(sg.) "годы"(pl.) "Лет" is used when we speak about a span of time or the age. For example 5 years ago = 5 лет назад. She is 29 years old = Eй 29 лет. But She was born in 1985 = Она родилась в 1985 году. (because it's a date). Hope I was helpful and my explanation is not complicated. I also want to share the links that will be interesting and helpful to you and other people who learn Russian. http://www.learning-to-know.com/#!marathon/cx9x. http://www.learningtoknowrussian.com/ https://www.facebook.com/LearningToKnow
August 17, 2014
The word "Лет" is never used for the dates like 1988, 2010, 2005, 1607 etc.
August 17, 2014
You always use the word «год» talking about dates. Look at the examples: - Пушкин родился шестого июня тысяча семьсот девяносто девятого года. - Пушкин родился в тысяча семьсот девяносто девятом году. - Пушкину тысяча семьсот девяносто девять лет.
August 17, 2014
