Tomas
Turn up / Come up Hi. Phrases "come up" and "turn up" have also meaning of (sudden) appearing or emerging. Are they interchangeable? Please give me an example if not. Can I say: 1) He waited for an opportunity to come up / He waited for an opportunity to turn up 2) He came up behind her / He turned up behind her
Aug 17, 2014 8:28 PM
Answers · 8
He waited for an opportunity to TURN up [not come up] He came up behind her. He turned up behind her = he appeared behind her; 'came up' makes more sense.
August 17, 2014
They are the same when they are being used as phrasal verbs. A phrasal verb is when you put a verb and a preposition together and they create a new meaning (i.e., one that is different from the original verb and preposition). With your second example, “He came up behind her,” you are not using “came up” as a phrasal verb—he actually came (walked) up behind her. Therefore, you can’t use “turned up” in this sentence because there is no similar movement with “turn” like there is with “came.”
August 17, 2014
