Kailin
Can "transverse comparison" work the same as "horizontal comparison" and how you use semi-colon ; ? In academic writing, is "transverse comparison" the same as "horizontal comparison"? Example: 1) compare the GDPs of different countries in the world in 2010-- that is a "horizontal comparison"? 2) compare the GDPs of China from 1978 to 2010--that is a "vertical comparison"? Question: Are "transverse comparison"/ "horizontal comparison" and "vertical comparison" often used in academic writing? If not, what is the right wording for it? Another question: how would you use semi-colon ";" in academic essays? In Mandarin, it is used to separate parallel sentences. However, in English, I feel it is very different--it is more like a connection.(?) Thank you very much!
Aug 18, 2014 12:21 PM
Answers · 5
That's true. It also means "across", which I interpret as meaning the same as (or very similar to) "horizontal", thus I believe the two terms are synonymous.
August 18, 2014
Thank you Richard! When searching the word "transverse", I found it was more used in biology literatures.
August 18, 2014
Vertical comparison: see... http://www.readyratios.com/reference/analysis/vertical_analysis_of_financial_statements.html Horizontal comparison: see... http://www.readyratios.com/reference/analysis/horizontal_analysis_of_financial_statements.html I believe transverse and horizontal are the same types of comparison, however, I was unable to find any explanation for the term "transverse comparison", so I would not use that term with respect to financial matters.
August 18, 2014
Thank you Richard!
August 18, 2014
Regardless of the style of writing, the rules for punctuation remain the same. The best punctuation website I have found: http://www.grammarbook.com/punctuation_rules.asp
August 18, 2014
