ming
omitting [아] from [아서] 가다 + 아서 ——가서 the suffix 아서 will omit [아], when it suffix a verb whose stem ending with ㅏ. Is this abbreviation a formal rule or an informal custom? Are other vowels omitted like this?
Aug 18, 2014 7:11 PM
Answers · 2
That abbreviation is called haplology(동음생략) and a formal rule. 가(다) + 아서 => 가아서 => 가서(동음생략 haplology) 나(다) + 아서 => 나아서 => 나서(동음생략 haplology) 펴(다) + 어서 => 펴어서 => 펴서(동음생략 haplology) There are also vowel contraction(모음축약) 오(다) + 아서 => 오아서 => 와서(모음축약 vowel contraction) 주(다) + 어서 => 주어서 => 줘서(모음축약 vowel contraction) N.B. 푸(다) + 어서 => 푸어서 => 퍼서(ㅜ irregular) 뜨(다) + 어서 => 뜨어서 => 떠서(ㅡ irregular)
August 19, 2014
