prblylrningrussian
What are some of the most frequently used verbs in russian? I am trying to expand my vocabulary but at the same time I want to have a strong base consisting of the day to day verbs in russian.
Aug 18, 2014 11:45 PM
Answers · 4
Top 100 russian verbs, part 1 1. быть to be, have 2. сказать to say, speak 3. мочь be able 4. говорить to say, tell, speak 5. знать to know, be aware 6. стать to become, begin, come 7. есть to eat, to be 8. хотеть to want, like 9. видеть to see 10. идти to go, come 11. стоять to stand, be, stand up 12. думать to think 13. спросить to ask 14. жить to live 15. смотреть to look, watch, see 16. сидеть to sit 17. понять to understand; realize 18. иметь to have, own 19. делать to do, make 20. взять to take 21. сделать to do, make, finish 22. понимать to understand 23. казаться to seem, appear 24. давать to give; let, allow 25. пойти to go 26. увидеть to see 27. остаться to remain, stay 28. выйти to go out, come out, appear 29. дать to give 30. работать to work 31. любить to love 32. оказаться find oneself, turn out 33. ответить to answer, reply 34. подумать to think 35. значить to mean, signify 36. посмотреть to take a look, watch, inspect 37. ждать to wait 38. лежать to lie, be situated 39. найти to find, discover, consider 40. писать to write 41. решить to decide, solve 42. вернуться to return 43. считать to count, consider 44. помнить to remember 45. получить to receive, get, obtain 46. ходить to go, walk 47. бывать be, visit, happen 48. прийти to come, arrive 49. узнать to know, learn, recognize 50. заметить to notice, observe
August 19, 2014
and now you can have fun conjugating all these verbs at http://www.verbix.com/languages/russian.shtml --- an amazing place
August 19, 2014
Top 100 russian verbs, part 2 51. уйти to leave, go away 52. слышать to hear 53. слушать to listen, hear 54. бояться to be afraid, fear 55. глядеть to look, gaze 56. сесть to sit 57. читать to read 58. оставаться to remain, stay 59. брать to take; hire 60. написать to write 61. начинать to begin 62. чувствовать to feel 63. вести to lead 64. успеть to be in time 65. продолжать to continue 66. забыть to forget 67. пройти to pass, go by, be over 68. появиться to appear, show up 69. выходить to go out; nurse 70. просить to ask 71. пытаться to try 72. показать to show, display 73. вспомнить to remember, recall 74. держать to hold, keep 75. называть to call, name 76. уходить to leave, go away 77. подойти to approach, come up 78. поднять to lift, raise 79. спрашивать to ask, inquire 80. бросить to throw 81. послать to send, dispatch 82. находиться to be found, turn up 83. поставить to put, place, set 84. встать to get up, rise, stand up 85. играть to play 86. следовать to follow, come next 87. рассказать to tell, narrate 88. спать to sleep 89. оставить to leave, abandon 90. войти to enter, come in 91. молчать to keep silence 92. рассказывать to tell, narrate 93. отвечать to answer, reply 94. становиться to stand; to become 95. остановиться to stop 96. искать to search 97. начать to begin 98. верить to believe 99. являться to appear 100. смочь to be able
August 19, 2014
Hi, I can give you the links that will be interesting and helpful to you and other guys who learn Russian. The 1st one is a Free Russian Marathon, you need to subscribe and you'll receive interesting facts about Russia and Russian language for 2 weeks after the Marathon begins. The 2nd link is a blog about Russia which is written by Russians and so does not bear any wrong stereotypical information. The 3rd link is a page in Facebook that you can follow. http://www.learning-to-know.com/#!marathon/cx9x. http://www.learningtoknowrussian.com/ https://www.facebook.com/LearningToKnow
August 19, 2014
