[Deactivated user]
Regole di accentuazione in italiano So in spanish for example the words are divided into aguda, llana and esdrujula. And each have different rules for how to accent a letter in a word. For example, corazón is esdrujula and every word that is esdrujula, the force for acentuation has to be in the third syllable (right to left) and up, and they always have the accentuation mark. So how are the rules for accentuation in italian?
Aug 19, 2014 2:17 AM
Answers · 3
In Italian are marked with accent only the worlds in which stress falls on last syllable (parole tronche o ossitone) and some monosyllable that are homophone. Words in which stress falls on penultimate syllable (parole piane o parossitone), third to last syllable (parole sdrucciole o preparossitone) and fourth to last syllable (parole bissdrucciole) are usually not marked.
August 19, 2014
Se ti può essere di aiuto, ho trovato questo articolo dell'Accademia della Crusca sull'uso corretto dell'accento in italiano :) http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/vademecum-sullaccento-indicarlo-pronunciarlo
August 22, 2014
There are no rules in Italian language to put graphic accents as we find in Spanish language. You need to learn these words by heart.
August 19, 2014
