zizo-mj
When I learn English I learn by the British or by the American Sorry learning British or American English God bless you
Aug 19, 2014 4:28 AM
Answers · 6
Standard* British and standard American English are almost exactly the same. There are a few small differences in grammar and spelling but they are not important. Until you are at an advanced level, It does not matter which you learn. (*when I say 'standard' I mean polite/semi-formal/written language. There is no real 'standard'.)
August 19, 2014
Hi Zizo-my, if you are asking for an opinion as to whether to learn British English or American English, I would say that is all down to personal preference really. British and American English are pretty much the same apart from certain words are used and pronounced differently. You should ask yourself which of the two sounds the most pleasing to me and go from there. I hope this helps.
August 19, 2014
I still can't understand whether you're asking us something or telling us something. Are you looking for some advice?
August 19, 2014
Sorry learning British or American English god bless you
August 19, 2014
Sorry - that doesn't make sense. Is it a question or a statement? Are you referring to learning from an American or British person? Or learning British or American English?
August 19, 2014
