Artyom
Could you tell me, please... Is the word "superstition" feminine? "Superstition was with me at that moment; but it was not yet HER hour for complete victory: my blood was still warm..." Or is it quite old-fashioned to use "she'' ensted of ''it". Thanks
Aug 19, 2014 3:42 PM
Answers · 2
As you know, English grammar is different from most languages in that only nouns which have biological gender (people, animals) can be masculine or feminine. What you have here (still Jane Eyre, I presume!) is not grammatical gender as such, but a literary device called personification, whereby an abstract concept is referred to as if it were human. The writer 'personifying' superstition as a woman - a female adversary. And yes, as a stylistic device it is quite old-fashioned. Please ask if anything else isn't clear.
August 19, 2014
