Ghaima
what is the difference between expect and think in the examples? A. I think I will pass the exam. B. I think Mary will pass the exam. A. I expect to pass the exam. B. I expect Mary to pass the exam
Aug 19, 2014 6:44 PM
Answers · 7
Good question. It's slight, but "expect" implies more certainty than "think".
August 19, 2014
Well, you use 'Think' to say what's in your mind. For example, "I think I will pass the exam" means you said what is in your mind. But you use 'Exact' to refer to a future happening that you think is likely (probable). For example, "I expect to pass the exam" means you think it's likely to happen, or it'll probably happen. So, there's a big difference, right ?
August 19, 2014
The below explanations are good. I just wanted to see it sounds strange to me, "I expect Mary to pass the exam." I would say I think Mary will pass the exam or I expect that Mary will pass the exam.
August 19, 2014
