SincerelyYours
며 ~~~ 면서 ~~~~ 며 면서 both used for when connecting two actions. For example, while I am driving I am reading. 책을 읽으면서 운전하고있다. 혹은, 책을 읽으며 운전하고있다 both are correct, right? but what about 며? sometimes I see it used differently; like "and" could you help me? please explain and give some example sentences. Thank you!
Aug 19, 2014 10:56 PM
Answers · 1
hello :D I'm not korean teacher. but i want to help you. 면서 is correct. 며 is not. right sentence is 책을 읽으면서 운전하고 있다. because 면서 used when multi action at sametime. or used when do against action. ex) 1. yesterday he drunk a lot of wine but he go to his office for job 2. he was tired but attack devil. but 며 used to list action or something. if you want to use 며 in the sentence use comma between but the sentence meaning different also this is incorrect sentence. anyway we use 면서 not 며 in usually situation or life. and we can replace other linker. it's difficult to know difference meaning although i'm korean. people sometimes confuse that and use -며 :q who care? in nomal life. the example below -면서 나는 책을 읽으면서 운전을 하고 있다. 그는 TV를 보면서 음악을 듣는다. 어제 많이 먹었으면서 오늘도 많이 먹는다. 어제 술을 그렇게 많이 먹었으면서 오늘 직장에 출근했다. -며 이것은 사과이며, 저것은 딸기이다. 부인은 인정이 많으며, 남편은 친절하다. 그는 운동도 잘하며 공부도 잘한다. (x) -> 그는 운동도, 공부도 잘한다. 그는 시인이며 교수이다. (x) -> 그는 시인이자 교수이다. reference site: http://blog.naver.com/sorang2012/220044824654
August 20, 2014
