emar
enjoy there Is it enough to say : enjoy there .or must I say enjoy being there .enjoy myself there.? Thanks
Aug 20, 2014 2:10 PM
Answers · 3
Enjoy has to have either an object (I enjoyed the concert) or a reflexive pronoun (I enjoyed myself). The object can also be a gerund (I enjoyed being there). But no, you can't simply say 'I enjoyed there', because there is no object.
August 20, 2014
Your correct, you must say something like, I really enjoy being there, I enjoy being here, I enjoy going there, when I go there I really enjoy myself. It can help to add really for emphasis.
August 20, 2014
I enjoy myself there is correct i.e. I enjoy it when I'm there. I enjoy being there is correct.
August 20, 2014
