Carol
Grammar 2/6 Please... Could some of you explain me deeply about Does/Do I Appreciate your help, thank you!!
Aug 20, 2014 4:44 PM
Answers · 12
Does is used for the third person singular. Do for all the others. I do my chores every day. You do your homework after school. He does the dishes after dinner. We do what we want to. They do only what they are told.
August 20, 2014
Does/ Do/Did Who/Which/whom/ that And What is the correct way to use the word and when to use "Wish" Complicated!! :/ Does he work in the city? Do you work in the city? Did you work in the city? Who works in the city? Which of you works in the city? (Whom is less used) To whom did you write the letter to? I wish I knew English well! Do you wish to leave the hotel?
August 20, 2014
Do and does are used when we want to ask yes/no questions. Do We use do when the subject is I, you, we or they. Do I know you? Do you come from England? Do we have to cut the grass? Do they want to come with us? Does We use does with third person singular pronouns i.e when the subject is he, she or it. Does he work with you? Does she have a car? Does it snow in winter? Past Tense Did is the past form of both do and does. Did he call you? Did you enjoy it? Negatives The negative form of do is do not. In spoken English it is common to use the contracted form of do not which is don't. I do not like sport. I don't like sport. The negative form of does is does not. Also, in spoken English we usually use the contracted form of does not which is doesn't. He does not like sport. He does't like sport. The negative form of did is did not or when speaking, didn't. I did not know you were coming. I didn't know you were coming.
August 23, 2014
Does he work in the city? does is used with person singular pronouns; when the subject is he, she or it. Do you work in the city? Do and does are used when we need to ask questions with yes and no answers. 'do' you use when the subject is I you we and they. Did you work in the city? Did is the past form of do and does.
August 20, 2014
That's a lot of different issues... Too many to answer on this page! The best thing for you to do is check out one of the many grammar sites online, and look up the areas of grammar you're not sure about. You'll need to study questions and negatives in the present simple tense (do/does) and the past simple tense (did), and relative pronouns (who, which etc). Study them and try some exercises. You can post your answers in the Notebook section, and someone will correct them for you. And if you have any specific questions,problems or doubts you can post them here in the Answers section, and we'll try to help. Good luck.
August 20, 2014
Show more
