[Deactivated user]
Past or past perfect tense in Korean? Hello, I would like to ask you to help me with past tense and past perfect tense in Korean. What is the difference? 1. Do I use past perfect tense when I want to talk about an experience which was in past? And now it has nothing to do with present? Then is it something like past perfect in english? 2. Do I use it as "double past"? Like... Someone is asking me: "주말에 무엇을 했어요?" and then because he or she asked me in past tense then I have to answer "영극를 봤었어요."? Thank you for your help and sorry for my English... :-)
Aug 20, 2014 9:12 PM
Answers · 7
maybe you can add ~었 but it's too difficult for speech. but you can send past perfect tense by used ~었. if you don't use ~었, fine. someone ask me the sentence i will answer that 영극 봤어요. because asker already ask i did something at past. like 'what did you do in weekend?' although my answer meaning have non past tense, he will understand me.
August 20, 2014
source: http://www.westudykorean.com/pasttense.php -았었/었었 Double past tense indicates the past action or situation that was completed long time ago. Verb Double past tense 사다. [to buy] 았+었+어요. 샀었어요. bought (long before) 받다. [to receive] 았+었+어요. 받았었어요. received (long before) 만나다. [to meet] 았+었+어요. 만났었어요. met (long before) 보다. [to see] 았+었+어요. 봤었어요. saw (long before) 가다. [to go] 았+었+어요. 갔었어요. went (long before and no longer there) 오다. [to come] 았+었+어요. 왔었어요. came (long before and no longer here) 크다. [big] 었+었+어요. 컸었어요. was big 짧다. [short] 았+었+어요. 짧았었어요. was short Examples) 1. 학교에 왔어요. (I) came school, / (I) am at school. 학교에 왔었어요. (I) was at school. (at that time and am no longer at school) 2. 친구를 만났어요. (I) met a friend, / (I) am meeting a friend. 친구를 만났었어요. (I) met a friend. (long before) 3. 모자를 썼어요. (I) wore a hat, / (I) am wearing a hat. 모자를 썼었어요. (I) wore a hat. (long before) / (I) used to wear a hat. 4. 시집을 읽었어요. (I) read a poetry, / (I) am reading a poetry. 시집을 읽었었어요. (I) read a poetry. (long before) / (I) used to read a poetry. 5. (자동차) 운전을 했었어요. (I) drove a car. / (I) am driving a car. (자동차) 운전을 했었었어요. (I) drove a car. (long before) / (I) used to drive a car. 6. 티셔츠가 작았어요. The T-shirt was small. 티셔츠가 작았었어요. The T-shirt was small. (and is no longer small) / The t-shirt used to be small. 7. 결혼했어요. I got married. (and I'm still married) 결혼했었어요. I got married. (I was once married, and I'm single now)
August 27, 2014
hi. I want to add something. generally, used ~았 (ex: 봤어요-> 보다 + 았 + 어요). ~았 meaning is past tense. example) If you watched movie and still watch the movie at present. but used ~았었 (ex: 보다 + 았었 + 어요) when the below example situation example) If you watched movie and no more watch the movie at present. grammatically, 영극(을) 봤었어요 Right. I'am sorry to confuse that fact. ; / but you can use anything ~았, ~었았 in common life. Because I already answer that.
August 21, 2014
August 27, 2014
