Ruby Chen
"peppery smell", "peppery taste" and "peppery flavor" ....are they the same meaning?
Aug 21, 2014 7:17 AM
Answers · 4
This meal has a peppery smell don't you think. Smell is different to taste and flavour. It smells like pepper. I love the peppery flavour. It tastes like pepper, but may/ may not be pepper in the food. I love the peppery taste. It is really the same as flavour. Flavour is less informal than taste. You can say = you have good taste, which means someone has good taste in fashion, love etc. But you can't say you have good flavour.
August 21, 2014
Normally, I think of "taste" and (less specifically) "flavour" as being what you sense with your tongue, and "smell" as what you sense with your nose. However, scientists will tell you that much of what we think of as the taste is really from the smell! http://www.urmc.rochester.edu/encyclopedia/content.aspx?ContentTypeID=1&ContentID=575 That article suggests that smell is from your nose, taste from your tongue, and flavour should be thought of as a mixture of the two....
August 21, 2014
