keti
Make an attempt.... Today about.com sent me another word for learning. It was attempt as a word. Than I have looked it up un Macmillan dictionary and could't find it as a verb. I have googled idiom make an attemped and have got different sourses with different content. Could anyone make this word clear for me? What is the different betweet to try and to attempt?I am sorry for typo. I mean attempt as a verb.
Aug 21, 2014 8:49 AM
Answers · 6
It just means 'try'. attempt to do something = try to do something
August 21, 2014
To add to the previous answer, to attempt is the verb...I attempted to answer your question. Attempt is the noun... I made an attempt to answer your question.
August 21, 2014
