hana
What does "shoot" mean? I came across "Well, shoot" in the end of this article today. What does it mean? Dating Naked Cast Member Sues After Everybody Sees Her Crotch http://defamer.gawker.com/dating-naked-cast-member-sues-after-everybody-sees-her-1625235388
Aug 21, 2014 10:18 PM
Answers · 12
I had to read the article to check the context - so glad you posted the link! In this context, "shoot" is used as an exclamation to express surprise. I expected to see an "!" after it so it is being used in this article ironically. We don't use shoot "in this way" in England. It may be exclusive to the US. It may be a tricky word to use in this context if you're not American - I wouldn't risk it myself! Michael
August 21, 2014
It means "what a shame", "oh no", "drat", "gosh darn it". Maybe it's a politer form of "oh sh*t" !
August 21, 2014
It means "Wow." or like 'so close.' If you kick a football and miss the net, you might say it. It either means "wow, this is great" or an expression of disappointment like "ah come on! really?". In this case, it the dissapointment from being so close to achieving something, only to have it not occur.
August 21, 2014
It's like saying "darn it". it's just an interjection or exclamation.
August 21, 2014
