Andrey
Question about the song from the film Armour of God Hello everybody! I like this song, but it`s not almost clear to me in grammar. Here below are the words from the song "Midnight Rider" "When he ride, ride, rides across the sky You know that something has got to change" I have 2 question: 1)Why the letter "s" is only added to the third "ride" in the first sentence? Is it the grammar mistake? 2)Is "has go to" correct? I know about "have to" modal verb and that "have/has + got" is used mostly when we`re talking about the possessions.
Aug 22, 2014 6:44 PM
Answers · 9
1. Since it's a song, some things won't be how you would normally say it. "ride" should have an s in a sentence like that but it's a song so they have artistic freedom to remove it. Especially since they repeat it, you wouldn't do that in normal speech anyway. 2. "Has got to" is correct. You use it it with third person things, just like you normally would in other types of sentences. So "She has got to go to the store." is also correct.
August 22, 2014
When he ride, ride, rides across the sky I think because of song, ride is repeated!!! Without any " s" in first two ride And Thank you Because you informed me about this nice song and meaningful lyric:-)
August 22, 2014
Aha I'm in mistake I'm searching armor of god:-):-):-):-):-) Ok
August 22, 2014
Hahaha :) Is this a song?
August 22, 2014
Chorus: Tell me what did you put on this morning I put on the armour of God Tell me what did you put on this morning I put on the armour of God I put on the my breastplate of Righteousness And the helmet of Salvation I'm a soldier in the Army of the Lord Of the Lord Verse: We're not left alone in this world to do God's will He has given us the tools we need at His purpose we're gonna fulfill Though our enemy is powerful Our God is in control We must boldy spread the Gospel until everybody knows Verse 2: With the Holy One of God And our Sword we cannot fail And when Evil works against us Don't you know God will prevail So take the shield of Faith And Just keep on holding on Now God and pray in unity Until your work is done Verse 3: Clothe Yourself with truth, soldiers And cover your feet with His peace You gotta (prepare) (yourself) for the battle And He will give you the victory (Yeah) Ad lib Soloist Soloist: I am Soldier Choir: In the army of the Lord Soloist: I am Soldier Choir: In the army I'm a soldier in the army God my war clothes on I'm a soldier in the army Of the Lord, of the Lord
August 22, 2014
