Nelson
Is there any diference between "lots" and "A lot of" ? I mean I can use both in the same way? for example "lots money and a lot of money" or How Do I have to use them. Thank you all in andvance...
Aug 22, 2014 9:34 PM
Answers · 8
I'd say that 'lots of' is a little more informal.
August 22, 2014
Hi Nelson Yes you can either say "I have lots of money" or "I have a lot of money"
August 22, 2014
"lots money" is not correct. lots of money is.
August 22, 2014
but note that in most cases "of" follows either "a lot" or "lots"... so the true distinction is "a lot" is used precisely the same way as "lots", both followed by "of"...
August 22, 2014
They're the same. I can't think of any difference in meaning, or even in style.
August 22, 2014
Show more
