Ior
- or , as likely, part of- the tent.. "proves too crowded" Hello, here I have a trouble on my way of learning English From one 's own front door to home or foreign hills or sands and back again, everything is to hand. Not only are the means of arriving at the holiday paradise entirely within one's own command and keeping,but the means of escape from holiday hell ( if the beach proves too crowded, the local weather too inclement) are there, outside- or , as likely, part of- the tent.. Is that "the beach proves too crowded" same as" the beach proves it's too crowded"? And what's the structure of "-or,as likely,par of-the tent", I really feel confused about that! Thanks in advance : D
Aug 23, 2014 4:04 AM
Answers · 2
Here "prove" is copulative, meaning "turn out to be". The expression "-- or , as likely, part of --" is an appositive. You could omit it with little change of meaning. The author is indicating where escape might be found.
August 23, 2014
