Ior
secure Hello,everyone !! Here a word in the following sentence that confusing me, so could you help me ? Municipalities naturally want to secure the campers' site fees and other custom. Police are wary of itinerants who cannot be traced to a recognized camp boundary or to four walls. I'd like to know the different uses and meaning of" obtain" and " secure"!! Thanks in advance : D
Aug 23, 2014 8:15 AM
Answers · 2
One meaning of "to secure" is "to obtain --- (usually) despite difficulty". Another meaning of "to secure" is to make safe usually against robbers but also against dangers in general. In this sentence, "secure" means "obtain" but it also implies that the municipalities are prepared to do something to make sure they get the fees.
August 23, 2014
