Shirley
is this sentence correct? Dear Friends: there is one sentence goes like this in our textbook: او با خانواده اش در دانشگاه زندگی می کنند is this sentence correct? i think the verb should be zendegi mikonad, because the subject is "u", while if the sentence are like this: او و خانواده اش در دانشگاه زندگی می کنند this one should be correct. what do you think?
Aug 23, 2014 4:47 PM
Answers · 6
I'm almost sure that if you ask a Persian speaker, he/she would tell you that the first sentence sounds a little bit odd, but not wrong. And actually, it's not wrong. Because با can mean either 'with' or 'and'. In case that it means 'and', it changes its role from preposition (which is usually 'with') to a conjunction (which is 'and'). Therefore it depends on how you're dealing with the subject here (او=u). Consider this example: He went there with Ali 1. Ali accompanied him: او با عَلی رَفت 2. He AND Ali went there: او با علی رَفتَند or او و عَلی رَفتَند (Source to check the role change for با: Moein Persian Lexicon)
August 23, 2014
"u ba khaanevadeash dar daneshgah zendegi MIKONAD". Absolutely "mikonad" is correct and you are right about that. I do not know why your textbook says a wrong sentence! Be successful
August 24, 2014
I think you are right, sometimes when the sentence becomes too long, it might get a little tricky to keep the agreement between the subject and the verb. in your sentence for you example if we remove the part "در دانشگاه" from the sentence, it becomes crystal-clear that "می کنند" doesn't fit here and has to be changed to "می کند"
August 23, 2014
He lives with his family in university او با خانواده اش در دانشگاه زندگی میکند His family and he live in university او و خانواده ش در دانشگاه زندگی میکنند Both English and Persian sentence are same Not difference ....
August 23, 2014
