BlackSmith
When would you say 'my 6 friends' or 'my friends of 6' ? Is there any slight difference? Thank you! Thank you for all the answers ! Actually I saw a sentence in an English material as : I need mobiles for my {staff of six} and an Internet connection for the office. Is it right or natural to say 'my staff of six' in that context ? Or is it because 'staff' is a collective noun? and also there's a sentence in my dictionary : The enemy were showing up in {groups of three or four} to turn in their weapons.Ok , I realized {groups of three or four} means {groups of three persons or four persons } , not 'three or four groups' . Just looks alike :)
Aug 23, 2014 4:53 PM
Answers · 7
You wouldn't say "my friends of 6." You could say "six of my friends" or "my six friends." The first one suggests you have more than six friends, but you did something with only six of them: Six of my friends and I rented a house at the beach for a week. The second one is more ambiguous, but could suggest that you only have six friends in total: I threw a party and invited my six friends.
August 23, 2014
Yes, your observation is correct. "Staff" here is a group (of people). - a staff of six (persons) - in groups of three and four (persons) - a battalion of 800 (soldiers) - a convoy of eight (ships) - an entourage of 30 (aides) "Friends" obviously is not a group. It is just a noun in plural form.
August 23, 2014
We never say "My friends of 6" BlackSmith - it makes no sense. Always My 6 friends (or My happy friends, My beautiful friends, My ugly friends! etc) Also, when writing I would suggest "My six friends" rather than using the number 6 :)
August 23, 2014
I think you would ALWAYS say "my six friends" (note: in written English, small numbers less than 10 are usually written as words rather than numbers). "My friends of 6" sounds quite unnatural.
August 23, 2014
Hi BlackSmith, You will always say "my 6 friends" and not "my friends of 6". Example sentence: My 6 friends all went to Beijing for the Olympics. Hope this helps. Let me know if you have additional questions!
August 23, 2014
