Judy
sentence comprehension “Whereas men may be free to claim the role of critic-as-artist, women run different professional risks when they choose intuition and private experience as critical method and defense. “ In this sentence, how to understand “"critic-as-artist" and the so-called "critical method and defense"?
Aug 24, 2014 7:56 AM
Answers · 2
Often times men will comment on an issue, even though they have no professional training in the area about which they are commenting. "Critic-as-artist" means that men are able to use only their personal experience to critique another person's professional work. Women, on the other hand, are not usually permitted, by social norms and customs, to comment about a subject if they are not professionals in that subject. They are not allowed to use their private experience as a source to critique (critical method) another person's work or to defend their own work outside of their area of professional expertise.
August 24, 2014
