[Deactivated user]
What is the meaning " so" and " such ", And when and how to use so and such? for exemple : they're so difficult to play, it was such an interesting trip
Aug 24, 2014 8:10 AM
Answers · 2
'So' qualifies an adjective: so many people/ so much money/ It's so big/ I'm so tired/ They're so expensive 'Such' qualifies a noun: such a lot of money/ It's been such a long time/ It was such a good film
August 24, 2014
So / such are adverbial part. 1.So + adv/ adj that Example= they are singing so terrific that the audiences are exited So skillfuly that/ so easy that 2. So + much/ many/ few/ little + noun She has so much money that they envy her Such + n + that N means all parts relating that as adjective, numerals, relative clauses, appositives Example= They were such two impolite foreigner learners who learn Persian that he doesn't teach them
August 24, 2014
