Alexander
おまえは おれが たおす confusion As I was watching a bit of anime this phrase comes up obviously meaning "I will defeat you", however what I don't get are the particles as they seem backwards from what I know. Shouldn't it be "おれは おまえが たおす"? I even through both phrases into Google translator (risky, I know) but it also says this means the exact same thing... So yeah.
Aug 25, 2014 3:48 AM
Answers · 1
おまえは おれが たおす means "It's you (, not someone else,) who I will defeat." "I will defeat you" is おれはおまえをたおす。 は has two ways of use. The former は is a particle that means "speaking of", the latter は is a particle attached to the subject of a sentence. So, おまえは おれが たおす is like "Speaking of you, the person who will defeat you is me."
August 25, 2014
