Yurin
I want to ask about when the word "了" and "吧" are used? I want to ask about when the word "了" and "吧" are used? I'm a little confused when someone said that sometimes these words don't have specific meaning.
Aug 25, 2014 4:00 AM
Answers · 7
Theres always some meaning, but you may have to be a linguist to really understand it sometimes. They should have said, sometimes the meaning is not as clear grammatically as the normal uses. Here's a webpage with a long explanation that get's really deep: http://www.chinesegrammar.info/particles/le-grammar-summary/ Normally, of course, 了 communicates change of state, and also something that has already occurred (similar to English speakers' past tense, but don't say that to a linguist). Change of state, for example, is when something is just starting or changing. The most common example is when it starts to rain you say, 下雨了。This does not mean that it rained, but that before it was not raining and now it is, ie change of state. But see the complicated website for those cases where 了 "doesn't have a specific meaning."
August 25, 2014
”了" it's usually used in something did ex: 我吃了 i ate , 我做了 i did.,etc like as " roi" this word in Vietnamese
August 25, 2014
The "吧” has two different meanings in different situations. The first , when someone asks you about something, maybe you aren't sure , but you have heared or known part of the things, you can say " 或许吧” or "可能吧”。 The second, sometimes your employees or friends will tell you their plans and ask your advices, if you think it's ok, you can say "做吧”
October 6, 2014
了 is used for completed actions or for expressing the state of quality 吧 is used as encouraging word or as the analogy of 吗
August 25, 2014
