Alberto
Chinese Directional Complements (I) So, let's see if I got this straight: 1 - Directional complements are verbs that express direction, like 上, 下, 进, 出, 回... They are verbs itselves so they can go on their own, working as normal verbs: 我今天回家。 wo jintian hui jia (I'm coming back home today) 2 - When they appear together with a verb of movement they function as directional complements. In this case they express a direction more than an action, and they behave more like an english preposition (come back). They add a direction to the movement expressed by the verb. 我今天开回家。 wo jintian kai hui jia (I'm driving back home today) When using Verb of movement + D.C it is needed an object, a place, otherwise the sentence sounds weird and incomplete. (Continue)
Aug 25, 2014 9:46 AM
Answers · 7
must be 我 今天 开[车] 回家。
August 28, 2014
you are right! but i just come up with some phrases1.跳上跳下(jump upwards,jump downwards) . 2.走进走出(walk inside,walk outside),it does imply inside/outside a place,but in some cases ,we omit the places.similiar to English 3.跑回来(running back),in this case,来has the same meaning as 回,so they combine as a verd,Now it's no weird,but if you add a place, it would be. just something coming into my mind and I wish they could help you a little bit instead of confusing you. If you are confused,just ignore them.
August 26, 2014
