Alberto
Directional Complements (II) 3 - Directional complements can also be attached to the verbs 去 and 来 to express the perspective of the speaker, that is, if the movement is towards to the speaker or getting away from the speaker. This is called Compound Directional Complement. 我今天回家去。wo jintian hui jia qu. (I am coming back home) --> Getting away from the place where the speaker is now. 4 - Verbs of movement can also be add in front of this combo: 我今天开回家去。wo jintian kai hui jia qu. (I am driving back home today) --> Getting away from the place where the speaker is now. Is that correct? Anything to add, correct or suggest? Thank you
Aug 25, 2014 9:49 AM
Answers · 5
NO needs for add the 去 in both of ur sentences. Because the 回 in sentences play the role of verb, and it has its own direction as u said"Getting away from the place where the speaker is now." 去 is more likely to be the direction word. But there are some verbs like '过' in Chinese, which do not have its own direction. Then it is necessary to add 来or去 as "过来"or“过去”。 PS: the sentence" I am driving back home today" should be "我今天开车回家"
August 25, 2014
I am coming back home → 我要回家了 I am driving back home today → 我今天要開車回家 這樣才對 「去」的用法 走!我們回家去~ Let's go home now! 他上班去了。(他去上班了。) 紙鈔飄到天上去了。
August 25, 2014
