vir
It´s the same sort and kind? Hi! It´s the same sort and kind or not? What´s the diference? Thank you!!
Aug 25, 2014 4:54 PM
Answers · 5
Yes
August 25, 2014
Yes, 'kind', 'sort' and 'type' all mean pretty well the same.
August 25, 2014
Sort and kind have some meanings that are the same, and some meanings that are not. I sort of like that and I kind of like that... same meaning. That's sort of nice, that's kind of nice.... same meaning. That sort (or kind) of behavior will not be tolerated.... same. BUT I will sort the laundry ... different. Please be kind to her ... different. Sort and kind have quite a few definitions and are both very common words used in lots of expressions, so you will have to get to know them over time.
August 25, 2014
