Esther
General,generally,in general,common,commonly,at all Can you tell me about the use and the difference these phrases?
Aug 25, 2014 8:49 PM
Answers · 4
We'll focus on the difference between these two words, then : common and general. Common: This means usual and ordinary. Something that is common is found often and in many places. For example, if you say that a type of bird is very common in your country, it means that there are a lot of them and that you see them very often. General: This means concerning most people and or things. For example, you would say that it's important to have a good general education, studying a wide variety of subjects, before you decide what area you want to specialise in.
August 25, 2014
There are both very "common" words so you often have to understand them in context. Both words are used in lots of collocations e.g. common knowledge and general knowledge. The first means stuff that almost everyone knows or should know. The second is knowledge which is not specialised. A good synonym of common is usual. A good antonym of general is special. I agree with the other advice that you should experiment with using them in different contexts. You could post a text for correction. You can't use them the same way in every situation. No short-cuts, I'm afraid! Michael
August 25, 2014
Yeah,you're right. But,I want to know the difference between common and general.
August 25, 2014
You're asking a lot of different things here. For a start, surely you know the difference between how to use an adjective (general) and an adverb (generally). And surely you must see that 'at all' is completely different from the other words. Why don't you make a start at working this out for yourself? YOU think about it a little, try to write some sentences with these words, and then we'll tell you whether you've got the right idea or not. Does that seem reasonable?
August 25, 2014
