Ior
Moral ? Hello, everyone!! Here the meaning of" Moral" in the following sentence that confusing: Well, if you go to five reputable stock brokers and ask them what you should do with your money, you're likely to get five different answers- even if you give all the relevant information about your age, family,finances and what you want from your investments. Moral? There's no one ' right;' way to structure a portfolio. Thanks in advance : D
Aug 26, 2014 11:33 AM
Answers · 4
The phrase we are familiar with is, "...and the moral of the story is..." This comes after a story is told, and then we explain the lesson we should learn from this story. In this case, "Moral?" indicates "(and what's the) Moral (of this story)?" Don't assume this is a "short-cut" in English. The question "moral?" can equally mean "Do you think this is a moral (ie. proper and just) thing to do?" We understand which one is suggested, by the context.
August 26, 2014
The 'moral' is the thing you can learn from the situation or story. It's different from 'moral' meaning related to correctness of behaviour, and 'morale', which means how good a group of people feel.
August 26, 2014
