jojy
is there any diferences between "complex" and "complicated"?
17 gen 2008 10:38
2
0
Answers · 2
Christophe's answer is correct, but I think that the meaning of these two words is so similar that usually they are just used interchangeably. I.E. they can generally be used as if there is no difference.
17 gennaio 2008
The difference is very small. Both mean "not simple". So it means there are alot of parts, and details. But "complicated" means challenging, difficult to understand. "Complex" is closer to "highly evolved". In short, complicated is negative, complex is neither negative nor positive. This Mathematics problem is very complex. Its too complicated for a beginner.
17 gennaio 2008
jojy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English