Andrew
The difference between two phrases What's the difference between "to shift one's attention" and "to transfer one's attention"? Any native English speaker can help explain? Thanks in advance.
Oct 14, 2014 8:50 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
There isn't a significant difference in meaning. As you may know, English has a 'mixed race heritage', which means that we often have pairs of words with very similar meanings, one from Latin roots and one from Germanic roots. In this pair, 'shift' has Germanic origins, whereas 'transfer' comes from Latin. As a general rule, the Germanic word is more informal and expressive, while the Latin one is more formal or techical.
October 14, 2014
Andrew
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Hebrew, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Hebrew, Russian, Spanish