Молоко
Quel que soit vs Quoi que ce soit Bonjour, quelqu'un peut offrir des précisions sur les deux termes? Veuillez de donner quelques exemples. Merci.
15 Eki 2014 16:01
5
0
Answers · 5
Quel que soit... --> needs a subject Quoi que ce soit --> "ce" is the subject exemples: "Quelle que soit ton excuse, je ne veux pas l'entendre." (Whatever your excuse, I don't want to hear it.) "Quoi que ce soit, je ne veux rien entendre." (Whatever it is, I don't want to hear anything.) But there's more to it. "Quel que soit...(+ something)" sounds more sophisticated, yet "Quoi que ce soit" is trickier. Like Ivana mentioned, "quoi que ce soit" generally means "anything". But literally, it means "whatever it is". exemple: Il est trop tard pour faire quoi que ce soit : it's too late to do anything (literally: it's too late to do whatever). There's nothing more coming to my mind right now, good luck with that.
16 Ekim 2014
I would say that quel/quelle que soit is a kind of an adjective phrase and quoi que ce soit is like pronoun phrase. Quelle que soit la raison (quelle refers to the noun raison)... whatever the reason is. Nous ne sommes plus capable de faire quoi que ce soit. We are not any more capable of doing anything. I am not so good in french but I hope this is useful for you.
15 Ekim 2014
Молоко
Language Skills
English, French, Russian
Learning Language
French, Russian