Alex
amusing/attractive 2informal behaving badly in a way that is amusing: slightly immoral or bad for you, but in an attractive way Two defitions for 'wicked' are found in two different dictionries, does it say that 'attractive' is same as 'amusing' ?
23 окт. 2014 г., 5:20
4
0
Answers · 4
No! See this example. "She was not wearing anything underneath her see-through blouse. It was very wicked, but I loved it. She was very attractive."
23 октября 2014 г.
No, not at all. Attractive and amusing don't have the same meaning. You only have to think of what the verbs to 'amuse' and to 'attract' mean - these are clearly different ideas. If you find something 'amusing', it is comical or entertaining; if you find something 'attractive', it is appealing and desirable. In the definitions above, both words are used to mean 'positive', but in a very general sense. This doesn't mean that they are synonyms!
23 октября 2014 г.
Alex
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English