emar
invite for/ to which is the right one invite you for lunch/ dinner invite you to lunch/ dinner ? thanks
2014년 10월 23일 오후 9:43
8
0
Answers · 8
They are both correct. If you say 'I'd like to invite you for dinner.' I would understand this to mean this as an invitation to my home. It is a reduced form of 'I'd like to invite you [to my house] for dinner'. This is quite acceptable, and quite understandable. If you say 'I'd like to invite you to dinner', this could mean either at home or at a restaurant.
2014년 10월 24일
I think the correct one is I invite you FOR dinner
2014년 10월 23일
Both of these are perfectly correct in American English. The choice between one or the other is simply dialect, and I don't even think there are strong regional preference for one or the other any more.
2014년 10월 23일
The correct preposition is "to". Absolutely.
2014년 10월 23일
emar
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English