Isabelle
What does "eso de que" mean? hi, i am having a bit of trounle understanding this. I saw it as part of the phrase: "tenía razon ESO DE QUE el amor no existe" If someone could help me with what it means and when to use it, that would be great!
Oct 25, 2014 6:43 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
You can translate as " about", maybe the meaning is: (He) had reason (about that someone says that) love does not exist.
October 25, 2014
Hi, I'd like to be language partners on italki. We can help each other to learn our respective languages and cultures. We can speak equally in Spanish and English so we can both learn. If you are interested, please add me on skype. My username is - adan.romero.esparza or on whatsapp; 52 1 4445808913. I hope to hear from you soon! :-) perdón por escribír aquí pero no he podido enviarte un mensaje, espero que eso de que no haya podido por inbox y podamos ayudarnos, saludos
October 29, 2014
Regarding when to use the expression, it is commonly used when referring to a saying or even something someone has said. For example "el amor no existe", "el trabajo dignifica al hombre", "el dinero no hace la felicidad" are very common Spanish phrases.
October 27, 2014
Are you sure your sentence should say, "tenía razón eso de que ....." and not "tenía razón sobre eso de que...."? If you add the word "sobre", it makes perfect sense: "He/she/you was right (correct) about the fact that love doesn't exist." Silvia's sentences would be translated, "The fact that you wrote the letter is ok", and "The idea/fact that I can't do it is a lie." In general "eso de que" means "the fact/business/idea/thing that". Example: No creo eso de que yo no puedo aprender ruso." I don't believe the idea/notion that I can't learn Russian. Or, "I don't believe that business about my not being able to learn Russian."
October 26, 2014
Examples: Eso de que tú escribiste la carta está bien. Eso de que yo no puedo hacerlo es mentira.
October 26, 2014
Isabelle
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), French, Spanish