Hisako
What does sophisticated palate mean? Does it mean someone have special palate?
Oct 27, 2014 1:30 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
It means that they appreciate fine foods.
October 27, 2014
Hi Hisako, You asked a very good question! Well, what does this phrase, "sophisticated palate"mean? Let's review these two words closely. The word sophisticated refers to a clever, modern (up-to-date), well cultured view or approach. The word palate, unfortunately, has more than one meaning. However, it is understood that in this sentence it refers to taste/preference. (None of the other meanings make sense due to the context) Ok. In summary, the phrase sophisticated palate means a "modern, well cultured preference" K.C. Feel free to contact me if you have any other questions?
October 27, 2014
Hisako
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English