Jing Yao
Please help me to understand "It has been ten years since he lived in New York" really means Here are four sentences: 1.It has been ten years since he lived in New York 2.It has been ten years since he has lived in New York 3.It has been ten years since he was a teacher 4.It has been ten years since he has been a teacher What I know is sentence 1, he doesn't lived in New York now. sentence 2, he still live in New York today. sentence 3, he is not a teacher now. sentence 4, he is still a teacher today. The question is, if this man lived in New York from 2004 to 2007(3 years ), and then, moved to another country in 2007, should I say "It has been ten years since he lived in New York" or "It has been seven years since he lived in New York" same question, if this man became a teacher in 2004, and quit his job in 2007, should I say "It has been ten years since he was a teacher" or "It has been seven years since he was a teacher" Thank you for answering my question
Oct 27, 2014 4:17 PM
Answers · 4
Oh dear. You seem to be a little confused about these tenses. 1.It has been ten years since he lived in New York 2.It has been ten years since he has lived in New York. These two sentences have the SAME meaning. They both mean that he lived in New York until 2004. He left NY in 2004, and he HASN'T lived there since. If he still lives in NY now, you would say: He has lived/He has been living in New York for 10 years. You will need to back to your grammar book and study the use of the present perfect properly before you go any further.
October 27, 2014
"seven years" in both cases.
October 27, 2014
